Laughing Cow

BEL UK LTD – PRIVACY POLICY

1. Bel UK’s Commitment for Privacy

1.1  To best meet our consumers’ expectations and forge with them the strongest links possible, Bel UK Ltd (“We”, “Our” or “Us”) are often led to collect personal data. Consumers must be assured that we take the best care to guarantee the confidentiality of personal information exchanged between our group companies.

1.2 We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We undertake not to violate your privacy and ensure full transparency and security while collecting and storing your personal data. As a part of this commitment, we have implemented a policy on processing our consumer’s personal data.

1.3  For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Bel UK Ltd of 160 London Road, Floor 2 Suite 1, Sevenoaks, Kent TN13 2JA.

2.  Consent

2.1  The term “personal data” must be understood as any collected information relating to an individual that enables us to identify our consumers directly or indirectly.

2.2  This policy (together with our terms of use http://thelaughingcow.co.uk/terms-conditions/  and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

2.3  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting http://thelaughingcow.co.uk/  (our site) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

3.  Principles for protection of personal data

3.1 Legitimacy: the data will be collected for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes. Processing will not involve sensitive data (e.g. racial or ethnic origin, political, philosophical or religious opinion, union membership of persons, health or sex life, offences, sentences and security measures).

3.2 Relevance: collected data will be suitable, relevant and non-excessive with regard to the purposes for which it is collected.

3.3 Accuracy: the data will be accurate, complete and, if necessary, up to date.

3.4 Transparency: when collecting your personal data, you will be informed about every relevant information and notice relating to this collection and process of their data and notably concerning the purpose and recipients of such information.

3.5 Storage: the data will be kept for a time period that does not exceed the period required for the purposes for which they are collected and processed.

3.6 Consent: the person concerned must have given his consent to the processing of his data.

3.7 Confidentiality & Security: We will assure confidentiality and security of every collected personal data by implementing reasonable technical measures

4. Types of personal data we may collect from you

4.1 We may collect and process the following data about you:

4.1.1  Information you give us. You may give us information about you and/or your family members (including, but not limited to):

(a) contact details (including last name, first name, telephone number, e-mail address, etc.);

(b) personal information  (including date of birth);

(c) information about your family (including number of persons, age, etc.);

(d) consumption habits as regards dairy products / cheeses.

You may give us this about you by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes (but is not limited to) information you provide when you use our site, participate in market programs or animations (including contests, games and newsletters), search for a product, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our site.

4.1.2  We consider that parents should be kept informed of the relationship between us and their young children. We therefore ask for parents/guardians’ e-mail addresses of internet users under 12 in order to provide copies of all e-mails asking their children for personal data. At any time, parents/guardians will be entitled to have access to personal data concerning their child and ask for their modification or deletion from our consumer’s database by contacting our consumer service at beluk@groupe-bel.com.

4.1.3  Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

(a) technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

(b) information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

4.1.4 Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers) and may receive information about you from them.

5.  Cookies

5.1 Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

5.2  A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

5.3 We use the following cookies:

(a) Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website.

(b) Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

(c) Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

5.4  The purpose of the data gathered using the cookies is to identify you when you want to connect to your personal space and to memorise your connection to the Site. When you close your internet browser, they are not saved.

5.5 You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

5.6 If you would like to block cookies, change your browser settings as follows:

5.6.1 If you browse on the Internet with Internet Explorer (Microsoft): choose the “Tools” menu, then “Internet Options”, click on the “Privacy” tab. Then “Advanced Privacy Settings”, click on “Override automatic cookie handling” and select “Reject all cookies” (internal and third party). Click on “OK”.

5.6.2  For Firefox: choose “Tools” then “Options”. In the “Privacy” tab, tick “Tell websites I do not want to be tracked”. Click on OK.

5.6.3  For Chrome, click on “Settings” then “Show Advanced Settings”. Then in “Privacy”, click on “Content settings” and make your choice in the Cookies part.

If you use versions of browsers other than those stated: please refer to the help files or to the user manual.

6.  Uses made of the information

6.1  We use information held about you in the following ways:

6.1.1  Information you give to us. We will use this information:

(a) to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us (including customer service, discount vouchers, newsletters);

(b) to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already enquired about;

(c) to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. We (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the contact form);

(d) to notify you about changes to our service;

(e)  to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

6.1.2 Information we collect about you. We may use this information:

(a) to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

(b) to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

(c)  to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

(d) as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

(e)  to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

(f) to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

6.1.3  Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

7. Disclosure of your information

7.1  We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

7.2  We may share your information with selected third parties including:

7.2.1  Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.

7.2.2 Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others.

7.2.3  Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

7.3  We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

7.3.1  In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

7.3.2  If Bel UK Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

7.3.3  If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use http://thelaughingcow.co.uk/terms-conditions/ and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Bel UK Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

8.  Where we store your personal data

8.1  The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Bel UK Ltd will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

8.2  Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

8.3  Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

9. Your rights

9.1  You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at beluk@groupe-bel.com.

9.2  Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

10. Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

11. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

12. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to beluk@groupe-bel.com.